High standard of Speech and Drama at Festival

A HUGE number of competitors entered this year's Speech and Drama section of Ballymena Festival and the standard was exceptionally high in all classes.

Monday, 15th March 2010, 7:37 am
Updated Monday, 15th March 2010, 8:26 am

Results:

Girls P1 -1 Katie Bonnes; 2, Hannah McCartney & Aimee McBride; 3, Aoibhim Heffron & Rebekah Agnew.

Girls P2 -1.Tammy Spence; 2, Sophie Doherty & Cara Perry; 3, Lucy Donaldson & Amy McIlhatten.

Winner of Mrs Jean Owens Cup - Katie Bonnes.

Boys & Girls 11 yrs – 1 .Louise Kearney; 2, Joseph McCann; 3, Niamh McAllister.

Girls 12 yrs – 1, Aimee Kirk; 2, Eimear Donaghy & Cathy Reid; 3, Aisling McCready.

Boys 12 yrs – 1, Niall Shannon.

Girls & Boys 13 yrs – 1, Mitchell Park.

Girls & Boys 14 yrs – 1, Helen Killough; 2, Jessica Reid; 3, Sarah Connolly.

Girls 9 yrs – 1.Caoimhe McKillop; 2, Alana McDonnell; 3, Lisa Walsh.

Winner of The McCann Trophy - Aimee Kirk

Winner of The Lucy Close Perpetual Challenge Cup - Helen Killough.

Winner of The Mrs. B McLaughlin Challenge Cup - Caoimhe McKillop.

Girls 8yrs - 1.Mollie O’Brien; 2, Erin Buick; 3, Claire Douglas.

Boys 8 & 9 yrs -1. Zak Humphrey; 2, Conleith O’Loan; 3, Eoin Agnew.

Winner of Mr. R.H. McCrystal Challenge Cup - Zak Humphrey.

Girls P3 - 1.Sophie Kennedy; 2, Aoibhinn McCloskey & Maria O’Rawe; 3, Ciara O’ Neill, Lydia McLeister & Katie Fyfe.

Boys P3 - 1.Ciaran Agnew; 2, Cathal Hynds & Alex Humphrey; 3, Ryan Ridge.

Winner of The Rotary Anniversary Cup - Sophie Kennedy.

Boys P5 - 1.Finton McLarnon; 2, Josh Mark & Andrew Farquhar; 3, Conal McKenna.

Boys U8 - 1.Eamon McDonnell; 2, Alex Humphrey; 3, Joseph Logan & Paddy O’ Brien.

Girls U8 - 1.Maria O’Rawe; 2, Sophie Doherty & Sophie Kennedy; 3, Danielle Walsh & Alyx Walsh.

Non prizewinners 12 yrs/under -1.Mollie O’Brien; 2, Alice Rodgers; 3, Kevin Brady.

13-17 yrs – 1.Orla Killough.

Readings from the Bible 11-14 yrs – 1.Sara Dawson; 2, Aimee Kirk & Bryony McCleery; 3, Niall McCleery.

Under 17 yrs – 1.Emma Dawson.

Winner of The W. McCartney Challenge Cup - Sara Dawson.

Winner of the Challenge Cup Presented by Rev. R.S.Craig - Emma Dawson.

Girls 12&13 yrs –1.Bryony McCleery; 2, Ernine Darragh; 3, Sara Dawson & Aimee Kirk.

Boys 12 & 13 yrs – 1. Mitchell Park.

The winner of The Claire Woodcock Challenge Cup - Bryony McCleery.

Girls P5 - 1.Leah McLeister; 2, Laura Munnis, Grace McBurney & Vicki Turton; 3, Aine Graham, Loren Carville & Mollie O’Brien.

Girls P4 - 1.Robin Cupples; 2, Rebecca McDonald & Ellen Farquhar; 3, Emma Walsh & Rebecca Millar.

Winner of The Francey Challenge Cup - Robin Cupples.

Quick Study, U11 yrs -1.Beth Doherty; 2, Rachel Brown & Rory McAllister; 3, Joshua Park. 11-12 yrs - 1.Susannah Brown; 2, Sara Dawson; 3, Alice Aiken. 13-14 yrs - 1.Leah McCaul; 2, Bryony McCleery; 3, Deirdre O’Kane.

Leah McCaul awarded the highest mark in the quick study classes.

Girls 14 & 15 yrs – 1.Helen Killough; 2, Maudie McDonald; 3, Emma Laverty.

Intermediate U17yrs – 1.Kelly McCloy; 2, Emma Dawson; 3, Leah McCaul.

Boys P1 -1.Roy Nelson; 2, Daniel Montgomery & Jonathan McMullan; 3, Matthew McConnell & Scott Cupples.

Winner of Mr Stewart Allen Cup - Roy Nelson.

Boys P2 – 1. Conor Hastings; 2, Joseph Logan & Sean Murphy; 3, Paddy O’Brien.

Boys P4 -1. Rory McAllister; 2, Odhran Devlin; 2, Connall Diamond; 3, Eamon McDonnell, James Laverty & Christopher Laverty.

Winner of The Mrs P.J. Regan Challenge Cup - Rory McAllister.

Girls 10/11 yrs -Winner of The Adair Challenge Cup 1.Susannah Brown; 2, Louise Kearney; 3, Oonagh O’Neill & Suzanne Reid.

Boys 10/11 yrs -1.Niall McCleery; 2, James Brown; 3, Joshu Park.

Girls 12-14 yrs - 1 and the Rotary Challenge Cup, Helen Killough; 2, Maudie McDonald & Sara Dawson; 3, Ernine Darragh & Aine McVeigh.

Programme Class 14-16 yrs - 1. Deirdre O’Kane Winner of Challenge Cup presented by Mrs F Kearney.

Extempore Speaking Senior, -1.Maureen Barnes Winner of The Bellas Challenge Cup.

Readings from the Bible, Senior 17yrs/over - 1.Evelyn Donaldson Winner of Challenge Cup.

Prepared Speech - 1, and the Christina McCleery Challenge Cup, Maureen Barnes.

Senior Prizewinner’s Competition 13-17 yrs - 1. Emma Dawson; 2, Maudie McDonald; 3, Helen Killlough & Bryony McCleery.

Choral Speaking P1, P2, P3 – 1. St. Brigid’s P.S; 2, Hazelbank P.S.

Choral Speaking P4, P5, P6, P7 – 1.St. Colmcille’s P.S; 2, St. Brigid’s P.S.

Boys P7 – 1.Jack Bailie; 2, Joshua Park & Robert Sheppard; 3, Odhran McAleenan & Henry Dempster.

Girls & Boys U8 yrs -1.Roma Boyle; 2, Elle White; 3, Aoife Devlin.

Girls 6 yrs -1.Sophie Doherty; 2, Danielle Walsh & Aoibhian McCloskey; 3, Alyx Walsh.

Girls 7 yrs - 1.Maria O’Rawe; 2, Alice Rodgers; 3, Laure McKeown.

Boys 6/7 yrs - 1.Alex Humphrey; 2, Joel McCluggage & Odhran Devlin; 3, Paddy O’Brien & Eamon McDonnell.

Girls 8 yrs – 1.Tara Murphy; 2, Mollie O’ Brien & Clodagh Healey; 3, Eve Gardner.

Boys 10/11 yrs -1.Joseph McCann; 2, James Brown & Niall McCleery; 3, Orhran McAleenan.

Junior Drama Solo 12yrs/U - 1.Aimee Kirk; 2, Mollie O’Brien & Beth Doherty; 3, Alana McDonnell & Erin Kelly.

Dialogue U12 yrs - 1.Fearghal & Eoghan Kennedy; 2, Suzannah & Rachel Brown; 3, Joseph McCann & David Serplus.

Girls P6 – 1.Sophie Donnelly; 2, Lisa Walsh & Beth Doherty; 3, Aoife McAllister & Catherine Kerr.

Girls P7 -1.Emma Strange; 2, Susannah Brown & Lucy Bill; 3, Natalie Cahoon & Emma Smyth, & Jamie Lee Mark.

Boys P6 -1.Zak Humphrey; 2, Aaron McNeilly, Ciaran Porter & Jack McComb ; 3, Ben Dempsey & Eoin Agnew.

Girls 9 yrs -1.Alana McDonnell Winner of Mrs J.A. Richardson Challenge Cup; 2, Caoimhe McKillop, Beth Doherty; 3, Lisa Walsh.

Boys 8/9 yrs - 1.Zak Humphrey; 2, Finton McLarnon; 3, Conleith O’Loan & Eoin Agnew.

Girls 10/11 yrs -1.Oonagh O’Neill; 2, Louise Kearney & Catherine Kerr; 3, Suzannah Brown & Suzanne Reid.

Duologue 12-17 yrs - 1.David McCluggage & Peter Todd; 2, Aine McVeigh & Katie McErlean; 3, Lynsey Alexander & Jane Davidson.

Senior Drama Solo 17 yrs/over -1.Aimee Magill.

Intermediate Drama Solo 13-16 yrs – 1.Deirdre O’ Kane; 2, Helen Killough; 3, Niamh Reilly.

The Ballymena Chamber of Commerce Cup & Bursary awarded to Oonagh O’Neill, overall winner of classes 38, 39, 40,41,42 & 43.

Junior Prizewinners 12 yrs/u -1.Aine McVeigh; 2, Aimee Kirk; 3, Niall McCleery.