Who won what at Ballymena Festival

THE Instrumental Music Adjudicator at Ballymena Festival has announced at the end of competitions in the Braid Centre that he has adjudicated his last festival.

Dr Chris Wiltshire said that he felt privileged to have presided over such a fine festival, with wonderful performances in a wonderful venue.

The final competition was theYoung Instrumentalist Award sponsored by Beggs and Partners which sas won by Tara McNeill (300), with Scott Lowry in second place (100).

The Festival continued yesterday, Monday with Singing and Speech and Drama competitions

RESULTS

Viola Solo U. 10 1. Athena Richards

Violin Solo U 10 1. Molly Reid 2. Emily McAleese, Caitlin Mc Peake 3. Adam McGurk, Lauren Kelso

Viola Solo 10 years & under 1. Ganesha O’Donnell 2. Rachel Graham

Violin Solo 10 years 1. Kathryn Leacock 2. Elaine Boyle, Aoife McErlane 3. Erica McAuley

Violin Solo 11 years 1. Rebecca Connor 2. Rebecca Currie 3. Sarah Millar, Hannah Henderson

Cello Solo 11 years 1. Lucy Stuart

Cello Solo 10 years & under 1. Naomi Crawford

Duet for strings, Primary Schools 1. Kathryn Leacock & Athena Richards 2. Rebecca Connor & Rebecca McAleese 3. Emily McAleese & Naomi Crawford

Trio for strings 1. Hannah Henderson, Madelaine McDowell, Athena Richards

Quartet for strings 1. Hannah Henderson, Athena Richards, Rebecca McAleese & Rebecca Connor Broughshane P.S

Pianoforte Duet U 17 1. Caroline & Eva Richards

Piano Repertoire U.17 1. Chess Law 2. Alison Ogilby

Pianoforte Repertoire 17 years and over 1. Sam Law

Pianoforte Solo , Open 1. Chess Law

Pianoforte Solo [Sonata ] , Open 1. Sam Law

Duet for Strings 12-14 years 1. Abigail McLeod & Eva Richards 2. Niamh O’ Neill & Aideen Mallon

Viola Solo 12 & 13 years 1. Alice Logan

Cello Solo 13 & 14 years 1. Eva Richards

Cello Solo 15 & 16 years 1. Conor Hinds

Duet for Strings 15 & 16 years 1. Sara Bestek & Caroline Richards

Trio for Strings, Open 1. Caroline Richards, Sara Bestek & Eva Richards

Quartet for Strings, Open 1. St. Malachy’s College Intermediate Quartet

Untuned Percussion, Open 1. A-FREEK-A Belfast School of Music 2. Corpus Christi College , Belfast School of Music

Recorder Solo Primary Schools 1. Athena Richards 2. Ganesha O’Donnell 2. 3. Robyn Dorset, Megan Johnston

Recorder Ensemble 1. Duneane P.S

Flute Solo - Primary Schools: 1, Naomi Gordon; 2, Kyla Holland; 3, Eilis Fraser.

Clarinet Solo - PS: 1, Anne Rock ; 2, Emma Fleck ; 3, Thomas Ellison & Robert Millar

Flute Solo 12 yrs & under: 1, Amy Russell.

Woodwind Duet 12 - 14 yrs: 1, Shannon O'Rourke & Aideen Mallon.

Flute Solo 13 & 14: 1, Stephen Rankin; 2, Taylor McClintock; 3, Evie Carrington.

Woodwind Trio 12 - 14: 1, Joanna Twardowski, Anna Fitzsimmons & Dearvla McLaughlin.

Woodwind Quartet 13 & 14: 1, Cliodhna Maskey , Conor McAteer, Maria McNeill & Charlotte Murray.

Flute Solo 15 & 16: 1, Connor Toal ; 2, Sophie Worthington

Woodwind Duet 15 & 16: 1, Caoimhe McManus & Clare Mawhinney

Woodwind Trio 15 &16: 1, Louis Sisk, Conor Byrne. Philip Carroll.

Woodwind Quartet 15 & 16: 1, Claire Laverty, Kerry-Maria Graham, Helen McGhee & Alix Scullion.

Bassoon or Oboe Solo 15 & 16: 1, Kathy Hetherington.

Woodwind Solo (Open): 1, Andrew Douglas.

Saxophone Solo (Open): 1, Michael Sowney.

Clarinet Solo (Open): 1, Peter Browne Murray.

Flute Solo (Open): 1, Hannah Harper.

Woodwind Quartet (Open): 1, St Malachy's College Flute Quartet.

Cello Solo (Open): 1, Eva Richards.

String Solo (Credit Union Cup & Bursary):1, Tara McNeill (91 marks, 100); 2, Scott Lowry (90 marks, 50).

Violin Solo 13 & 14: 1, Julie McElroy; 2, Niamh O'Neill; 3, Rebecca O'Hara & C McKay

Violin Solo 11 Yrs: 1, Alanna Duggan.

Violin Solo 12 Yrs: 1, Jane McAleese.

Trio for Strings, any 3 instruments, 12 - 14 Yrs: 1, Assumption Grammar.

Violin Solo, 15 & 16 Yrs: 1, Natasha Kirk; 2, Caroline Richards ; 3, Aisling Muckian.

Trio for Strings, any three instruments, 15 & 16: 1, Assumption Grammar.

Instrumental Ensemble, max 8 players: 1, St Malachy's College Wind Quintet.

Double Bass Solo, 14 & under 17 Yrs: 1, Angela McCauley.

Violin Solo - Sonata 1, Scott Lowry; 2, Aisling Muckian.

Violin Solo - Concerto, Open: 1, Scott Lowry (91 marks, The Declan O'Loan Award, 250).

Primary Schools Orchestra: 1, Broughshane PS.

Junior Orchestra, 15 yrs & under: 1, Assumption Grammar (Ballynahinch).

Brass Ensemble: 1, St Malachy's College (Belfast)

Wind Band: 1, St Louis Grammar (Ballymena).

String Orchestra, Open: 1, Belfast Royal Academy

Any Brass Instrument, 12 yrs & under 15: 1, Eoin Given; 2., Emma Taylor.

Any Brass Instrument, 15 & 16 yrs: 1, Stephanie Butler.

Bassoon or Oboe Solo, Under 15: 1, Sarah McVeigh.

Quartet for Strings, under 15: 1, Burns Junior Quartet (Assumption Grammar); 2, Dominican College, Fortwilliam.

Instrumental Ensemble: 1, St Malachy's College 2, Assumption Grammar.

Viola Solo, 14 yrs & under 17: 1, Aoife O'Reilly; 2, Catherine Mateer.

Pianoforte Solo, under 8: 1, Ben McKane; 2, Susannah Jones

Pianoforte, under 9: 1. Anna-Maria O'Donnell 2. Ross Houston.

Piano Duet, 9 yrs & under: 1, Beth Hampton & Shealyn Smyth.

Piano Solo, under 10: 1, Mollie Reid.

Piano Solo, 10 & 11 yrs: 1, Michaela Best , 2., John O'Donnell; 3, Hugh O'Donnell & Erin Fullerton.

Piano Duet, 11 yrs & under: 1, John & Hugh O'Donnell; 2, Rebecca McClure & Charis Montgomery ; 3, Sarah Davison & Erin McLinton.

Piano Solo, 12 - 14 yrs: 1, Holly Aiken; 2, Lindsey Huddleston

Jazz Piano solo, 11 yrs & under: 1,David Loughridge; 2, Emer Gribbon .

Jazz Piano Solo, 12 - 14 yrs: 1,Lindsey Huddleston.

Jazz Piano Solo, 14 - 18 : 1, Joanna Reid.

Piano Sight Reading, 14 yrs & under: 1, Leah McCaul.

Piano Duet, 14 yrs & under: 1, Judith & Kathryn Morrow.

Piano Solo, 15 - 16 yrs: 1, Michael Dollaghan.

Young Instrumentalist Award: 1, Tara McNeill; 2. Scott Lowry.