Eagleson has top two local birds in race from Fermoy

Best birds locally from Fermoy were timed by J Eagleson & Sons from Ballymena & District, 1st & 2nd Club, 1st & 2nd Sect B.

Saturday, 18th June 2016, 6:41 am
Johnston Eagleson was best in Ballymena from Fermoy.

Their winner a 2 year old Cheq cock was timed at 16.55hrs flying 201 miles to the Cullybackey Road.

Ballymena & Antrim clubs Fermoy

Muckamore HPS – A & E Bell 1526, T Patterson & Son 1477, M/M Magill 1447, A & E Bell 1428, M/M Magill 1242, N Lusty 1214, D J Thompson 1065, 792.

Ballymena & District HPS 7/78 – J Eagleson & Sons 1505, 1481, Blair & Rankin 1385, J Eagleson & Sons 1350, Blair & Rankin 1301, McFall & McManus 1233, 1229, 1223, McAlonan Bros 1192, J W Reynolds 1053. Seven members sent 78 birds to Fermoy and the successful J Eagleson & Sons took 1st & 2nd with velocities 1505.401 & 1481.188 plus 1st & 2nd MAC and Sect B.

These two brothers have already been 1st & 2nd Combine and 1st & 2nd Section. The winner was 4th Bude last week and placed in first Talbenny.

The second bird has already had 3 prizes this year including 1st Club & 2nd Combine in Roscrea. The sire of these two birds is a pure Eagleson Busscharet, all the old lines, and Dam is Boxford Busschaert from Louella Pigeon World.

Harryville HPS – R Service & Son 1477, J Rock 1438, 1424, MDC Magill 1403, R Service & Son 1357, 1341, R H Clements 1333, J Rock 1332, MDC Magill 1302, 1302. Robert Service wins with the same hen as last week she won. The section from rosscarberry Soontjen x fran zwols

Ahoghill Flying Club 9/102 – Young McManus & Sons 1459, J Balmer 1356, Balmer Young & Sons 1307, T & G Balmer 1258, Young McManus & Sons 1235, M/M Robinson 1250, Y & G Balmer 1228, Young McManus & Sons 1228, J Smyth & Son 1213, Balmer Young & Sons 1209.

Randalstown 7/58 – Percy Son & Murphy 1456, 1371, J Millar 1334, F & G & J Dickey 1235, Percy Son & Murphy 1219, J Millar 1209, Houston Bros 1194, F & G & J Dickey 1191.

Broughshane&Dist HPS 8/125 – T & M Morrow 1453, D Houston & Son 1436, M Smyth 1421, 1420, J Simpson 1410, T & M Morrow 1386, A Purvis 1288, C Kennedy 1259, J Simpson 1219, C Kennedy 1200.

Cullybackey HPS 10/139 – J & J Greer 1442, A Darragh 1421, H & R McCloy 1380, Reid Bros & McCloy 1350, 1326, S Steele 1286, A Darragh 1261, 1229, S Steele 1221, D Robinson 1198.

New Antrim Amalgamated – McFall & McManus 1233, 1229, 1223.

Section B 81/1273 – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena & Dist 1505, J Eagleson & Sons 1481, T Patterson & Son Muckamore 1477, R Service & Son Harryville 1477, J Connolly Ballymoney 1463, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1459, Percy Son & Murphy Randalstown 1456, Thompson Bros Crumlin 1456, T & M Morrow Broughshane 1453, McConville Bros Crumlin 1453.

MAC Fermoy – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena & Dist 1505, J Eagleson & Sons 1481, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1459, Percy Son & Murphy Randalstown 1456, T Kaczynski Rasharkin 1431, T Kaczynski 1421, T Kaczynski 1421, D Dixon Rasharkin 1408, D Dixon 1406, H Cubitt Rasharkin 1399, Blair & Rankin Ballymena & Dist 1385, Percy Son & Murphy 1371, J Balmer Ahoghill 1356, J Eagleson & Sons 1350, J Millar Randalstown 1334.