Ballymena Saturday Morning League action

MICHELIN and Clough Rangers are among the surprise names near the top of the Tower Blinds Saturday Morning League Division Table in the early weeks of the season.

Wednesday, 17th August 2011, 12:12 pm

While reigning champions Carniny Rangers are in familiar territory at the top of the table with three wins from three games, newly-promoted Michelin are tucked in behind them, unbeaten in their first three games, while Clough – who battled relegation for much of last season – have six points out of a possible six.

DIVISION ONE

Abbeyview 1, Michelin 6: Michelin continued their unbeaten start to life back in Division One with this superb victory over Abbeyview, but they had to come from behind as Abbeyview took the lead on three minutes when Chris Wilguis raced onto a long ball to score.

This kicked Michelin into life and within 15 minutes they had raced into a 4-1 lead.

Stephen Sexton drew Michelin level on 10 minutes when he finished well after good work from Thomas Agnew and Paul O’Neill.

Two minutes later Stephen Sexton gave his side the lead when his shot was fumbled into the net by the Abbeyview keeper.

Michelin made it 3-1 on 15 minutes when Thomas McCullough slipped in Stephen Sexton down the left and he cleverly chipped the ball over the Abbeyview keeper and into the net to compete a quick fire hat trick.

Three minutes later the game was over as a contest when Michelin made it 4-1. Alan Craig knocked the ball wide to Thomas McCullough who crossed for Paul O’Neill who controlled and drilled the ball home from 12 yards out.

Michelin killed off any hope of an Abbeyview come back on the hour mark when a Thomas Agnew corner caused havoc in the box and the ball found its way into the net via an Abbeyview defender.

Substitute Niall O’Hara completed the rout for Michelin with 12 minutes to go when he went on a mazy run beating four players before firing in a low shot which crept under the keeper.

Westend Athletic 0, All Saints OB 2: Saints secured their second win of the season with a hard earned victory against Division Two Champions Westend Athletic.

Saints made their early pressure pay on 17 minutes when they took the lead. Michael Maybin headed a Ryan Lyness throw goal ward and Steven Greer punched clear to Philip Lynn who volleyed home from the edge of the box.

The constant Saints pressure resulted in them going 2-0 up just before the break when Philip Lynn broke down the right and drilled a cross low across the six yard box for Liam Cassley who ran all of 40 yards to get on the end of it and fire home.

DIVISION TWO

FC Antrim 0, North End 6: After relegation from Division One last season North End continued their fine start in Division Two to make it two wins from two away games.

North End started slow in this game before they took the lead on 27 minutes. Anthony Lee played a ball over the top for Chris Smiley who lobbed the advancing Antrim keeper to make it 1-0.

The second half was only nine minutes old when North End added the second when Smiley played a one two with Ryan Brady before drilling home a low shot.

It was the Ryan Brady-Chris Smiley combination that again produced the third, this time Brady volleying across the keeper to make in 3-0.

North End then hit three goals in 15 minutes to complete the rout. Brady made it a 4-0 by tapping in at the back post after being teed up by Smiley, and then converting from the spot to complete his hat trick after Sean O’Neill won a penalty.

Not to be out shone by his striking partner, Smiley also grabbed a third by rounding the keeper and slotting home with the final kick of the game.

Ahoghill Thistle 2, Holywell 0: A bagful of chances went a-begging for both sides in this game and the deadlock wasn’t broken until 70 minutes when David Tennant on the left carried the ball across the penalty area before firing into the corner of the net from 18 yards out.

Five minutes later the game was over as a contest when Emmanuel Okai-Kwai split the Holywell defence for Tennant to race through and score his and his side’s second goal.

BSML Division Three

After two sets of fixtures there are four teams in Division Three with 100% record, Atletico Antrim, Cushendall, Inver Athletic and newcomers Newpark Olympic.

Newpark have won both games without conceding a goal so they will be the team to beat in Division Three this season.

OTHER RESULTS

Division One: All Saints OB 7, Abbeyview 2; Carniny Rangers 10, Ahoghill Rovers 1; Michelin 1, Westend Athletic 1; Shore Wanderers 0, Randalstown Sky Blues 4; Glenarm Rovers 0, Clough Rangers 1; Ballykeel 3, Glenarm Rovers 3; Randalstown Sky Blues 0, Clough Rangers 2; FC Moylena 0, Carniny Rangers 5; Harryville Homers 8, Shore Wanderers 0.

Division Two: Carnlough Swifts 1, Cullybackey Olympic 0; FC Penarol 1, Waveney Swifts 3; Randalstown 8, Connor FC 0; Cloughmills Thistle 4, Dunloy Athletic 1.

Division Three: Braid United 2, Cushendall FC 3; Wakehurst Star 0, Newpark Olympic 3; Galgorm FC 3, Wakehurst Athletic 3; Raceview Athletic 3, Steadfast 2; Riverdale 4, Atletico Antrim 5; Lisnafillan Swifts 4, Woodside 4; Templepatrick 3, Inver Athletic 4.

FIXTURES

Tuesday, August 16 (6.45pm) – Division One: All Saints OB v Ballykeel (Showgrounds 5); Ahoghill Rovers v Clough Rangers (Ahoghill); Shore Wanderers v FC Moylena; Glenarm Rovers v Randalstown Sky Blues; Abbeyview v Westend Athletic (Forum); Michelin v Harryville Homers.

Wednesday, August 17 (6-45pm) – Division Two: Ahoghill Thistle v FC Antrim (Ahoghill); Carnlough Swifts v Seven Towers; Cloughmills Thistle v Connor FC; Cullybackey Olympic v Dunloy Athletic (Tober Park); FC Penarol v Holywell; North End v Waveney Swifts (Dunfane); Randalstown v St Comgalls.

Thursday, August 18 (6.45pm) - Division One: Ballykeel v Abbeyview (Ballykeel); Clough Rangers v All Saints OB (Clough); Michelin v Shore Wanderers; Glenarm Rovers v Harryville Homers; Randalstown Sky Blues v Carniny Rangers; Westend Athletic v Ahoghill Rovers (Showgrounds 5).

Saturday, August 20 (10.15am) – Arkmedia Cup, round two: Abbeyview v Westend Athletic (Forum); Riverdale v Cushendall (Wakehurst 4); Galgorm v Clough Rangers (Galgorm); Newpark Olympic v Ballykeel (Tober Park); Glenarm Rovers v St Comgalls; Waveney Swifts v Ahoghill Thistle (Waveney 2); Wakehurst Star v FC Penarol (Dunfane); Shore Wanderers v Wakehurst Athletic; Harryville Homers v Seven Towers (Wakehurst 2); Lisnafillian Swifts v Randalstown (Showgrounds 4); Carniny Rangers v FC Moylena (Wakehurst 1); Ahoghill Rovers v North End (Ahoghill).

Division One: Randalstown Sky Blues v Michelin.

Division Two: Cullybackey Olympic v Connor FC (Tober Park); Carnlough Swifts v Cloughmills Thistle.

Division Three: Braid United v Raceview Athletic (Broughshane); Inver Athletic v Steadfast.

Monday, August 22 (6.45pm) – Arkmedia Cup, round two: Dunloy Athletic v Atletico Antrim.

Division Two: Ahoghill Thistle v North End (Ahoghill); Carnlough Swifts v FC Penarol; FC Antrim v Connor FC (Forum); Randalstown Sky Blues v Cullybackey Olympic; Waveney Swifts v St Comgalls (Waveney 2).

Division Three: Steadfast v Riverdale (Galgorm); Wakehurst Star v Wakehurst Athletic (Dunfane); Newpark Olympic v Raceview Athletic; Templepatrick v Atletico Antrim (Forum); Braid United v Galgorm FC (Broughshane); Lisnafillan Swifts v Cushendall FC (Showgrounds 4).

Tuesday, August 23 (6.45pm) – Arkmedia Cup, round two: Holywell v All Saints OB (Forum); Cloughmills Thistle v Michelin.

Division One: Ahoghill Rovers v Abbeyview (Ahoghill); Clough Rangers v FC Moylena (Clough); Glenarm Rovers v Carniny Rangers; Randalstown Sky Blues v Harryville Homers; Ballykeel v Shore Wanderers (Ballykeel).

DIVISION ONE

P W D L Pts

Carniny Rangers 3 3 0 0 9

Michelin 3 2 1 0 7

Clough Rangers 2 2 0 0 6

All Saints OB 3 2 0 1 6

Randalstown SB 3 2 0 1 6

Glenarm Rovers 3 1 1 1 4

Harryville Homers 1 1 0 0 3

Ahoghill Rovers 2 1 0 1 3

Ballykeel 2 0 1 1 1

Westend Athletic 3 0 1 2 1

FC Moylena 2 0 0 2 0

Shore Wanderers 2 0 0 2 0

Abbeyview 3 0 0 3 0

DIVISION TWO

P W D L Pts

Cloughmills Thistle 2 2 0 0 6

North End 2 2 0 0 6

Ahoghill Thistle 1 1 0 0 3

Waveney Swifts 1 1 0 0 3

Carnlough Swifts 2 1 0 1 3

Dunloy Athletic 2 1 0 1 3

FC Penarol 2 1 0 1 3

Holywell 2 1 0 1 3

Randalstown 2 1 0 1 3

Seven Towers 0 0 0 0 0

St Comgalls 0 0 0 0 0

Connor FC 2 0 0 2 0

Cullybackey Oly 2 0 0 2 0

FC Antrim 2 0 0 2 0

DIVISION THREE

P W D L Pts

Atletico Antrim 2 2 0 0 6

Cushendall FC 2 2 0 0 6

Inver Athletic 2 2 0 0 6

Newpark Olympic 2 2 0 0 6

Galgorm FC 2 1 1 0 4

Wakehurst Athletic 2 1 1 0 4

Raceview Athletic 2 1 0 1 3

Steadfast 2 1 0 1 3

Lisnafillan Swifts 2 0 1 1 1

Woodside 2 0 1 1 1

Braid United 2 0 0 2 0

Riverdale 2 0 0 2 0

Templepatrick 2 0 0 2 0

Wakehurst Star 2 0 0 2 0