Homers hope to bring home second leg of cup glory ‘double’ to Ballymena

Harryville Homers manager Robert Duddy hopes his side can complete an unforgettable cup double for Ballymena next month.

Wednesday, 16th April 2014, 8:30 am
FC Antrim keeper Ryan McAllister makes a save from the Northend shot but fails to keep the rebound out. INBT16-263AC

Duddy’s men take on Lisbellaw in the final of the Coca-Cola IFA Junior Cup on May Day Monday - just 48 hours after Ballymena United face Glenavon in the Irish Cup final.

“It’s going to be a fantastic weekend for football in Ballymena,” admitted Duddy, after his side dismantled another Fermanagh outfit, Lisnarick, by nine goals to one in last week’s semi-final.

“It would be amazing if both Ballymena and ourselves could win their finals ansd have the two biggest trophies in the country, at different levels, in Ballymena at the same time.

“I was delighted with our performance against Lisnarick - the pace, the power, the finishing, everything was there. I don’t think it would have mattered who we had played, we were just on top of our game.

“I just hope we can reproduce that sort of performance in the final added Duddy.

Gary Bonnes scored in the opening minute to open the floodgates as the Fermanagh side were swept away.

The skipper went on to complete his hat-trick, while Homers’ other goals came from David Nicholl (2), David Gibson (2), Alan Rainey and Paul McNeill.

Back at home, Harryville notched two more wins in their pursuit of back-to-back league titles but AHoghill Thistle continue to keep pace with them after a crucial win at third-placed Carniny Rangers.

BALLYMENA MORTGAGES DIVISION ONE

Carniny Rangers 0, Ahoghill Thistle 1: This was a must win game for both clubs as they continue the three team battle for the Division One Title and it was David Tennant who got the all important goal to give Ahoghill Thistle three points.

Both teams went at end other and it was Carniny who had a great chance early on when Frazer Young swung a corner in and Leslie McCaughern rose well to head towards goal but Thistle keeper Stewart McDonald saved well and when the rebound fell to Alan Telford Stewart McDonald pulled of another great save and Thistle cleared the danger.

The breakthrough came on 70 minutes when Gary Tennant slipped a through ball to his brother David Tennant who outpaced his marker and took the ball around Carniny keeper Alex McCosh before coolly slotting the ball home for the only goal.

Ballykeel 0, All Saints OB 1: Both teams were trying to recover from a defeat each during the past week and a Gavin Burnside goal in the early stages of the match was enough to give Saints a win

Saints got off to a dream start when they took the lead on six minutes. Ryan Wilkinson picked out a great run from Aaron Wilkinson down the left and he played a superb ball across goals for Burnside to hammer home.

Ballykeel’s striker Chris Djorjani almost hit Saints with a sucker punch minutes from the end when his shot cannoned back off the post with the Saints keeper beaten. Saints in the last minute were reduced to 10 men but they held out to secure all three points.

BALLYMENA MORTGAGES DIVISION TWO

Waveney Swifts 2, Raceview 2: Both teams were looking for a win as Swifts battle against relegation while Raceview are chasing the Division Two title but in the end they each had to settle for a point.

A through ball from Paul Craig and a save from Gavin Marks kept Raceview level but the ball broke to Aaron Scott who slotted the ball home to put Waveney 1-0 up.

Raceview started to get into the game as the first half went on and got an equaliser from a corner by Jamie Craig which Stefan Calderwood headed home from 6 yards out.

Then with five minutes to go to half time Sofian Laimeche who terrorised the Raceview left back let loose with a smashing effort from 20 yards out which soared into the top corner and left the keeper with no chance.

In the second half, a through ball found Raceview’s Reece Kernohan and his deep cross was knocked home at the back post by Peter Adams to bring the game level.

SAMMY MOORE CUP SEMI-FINAL

Newpark Olympic 3, Cullybackey Olympic 2: The opening goal came for Newprk with 3 minutes on the clock when Mark Freeburn crossed for David Thompson to convert.

On 53 minutes the Cullybackey defence failed to clear the ball out of the defence and Gary Brown was on hand to take it around the Cullybackey defender before firing home to make it 2-0.

Cullybackey pulled one back from a deflected free kick from Gary Glass and a few minutes later Cullybackey then equalised when Newpark failed to clear a ball into the penalty area and it fell to Justin Bell to square the match.

Newpark kept creating chances but came to no avail until into stoppage time when a Glenn Todd throw in fell to Rab Crawford in the Cullybackey box for him to turn and fire home to give Newpark the slender lead going into the second leg.

LEAGUE MEETING

The next BSML Meeting will be on Tuesday 22nd April at 8pm in Michelin club where draws for Division Two and Three Play Off will take place along with other Cup draws so it is essential that all teams are represented.

OTHER RESULTS

Ballymena Mortgages Division One: Abbeyview 0, Carniny Rangers 3; Ahoghill Thistle 3, Randalstown Sky Blues 0; All Saints OB 3, FC Moylena 4; Harryville Homers 6, Ballykeel 2; Ahoghill Rovers 0, Clough Rangers 5; Ballykeel 0, All Saints OB 1; Clough Rangers 3, Carnlough Swifts 3; FC Penarol 0, Harryville Homers 9; Randalstown Sky Blues 1, Michelin 2.

Ace Cup, round one: Ahoghill Rovers 1, Abbeyview 3

Ballymena Mortgages: Division Two: Connor 3, Cloughmills 0; North End Shamrocks 3, FC Antrim 4.

Sammy Moore Cup Semi Final first leg: Galgorm Blues 2, Lisnafillan Swifts 1

FIXTURES

Tuesday, April 15 (6.30pm) - Rainey Cup, round two: Clough Rangers v Glenravel; Abbeyview v Randalstown Sky Blues (Forum); Carniny Rangers v Randalstown.

Ballymena Mortgages Division One (6.45pm): Michelin v All Saints OB; Harryville Homers v Ahoghill Rovers (Wakehurst 2).

Wednesday, April 16 (6.45pm) - Ballymena Mortgages Division Two: Connor v North End Shamrocks; Seven Towers v Riverdale (Showgrounds 4).

Ballymena Mortgages Division Three: Galgorm Blues v FC Bayern Money (Galgorm); Wakehurst Star v Cullybackey Olympic (Dunfane 1).

Thursday, April 17 (6.45pm) - Ballymena Mortgages Division One: All Saints OB v Abbeyview (Showgrounds 5); Ballykeel v Carniny Rangers; Ahoghill Thistle v FC Penarol; Clough Rangers v Michelin; Randalstown Sky Blues v Harryville Homers.

Saturday, April 19 (10.15am) - Ballymena Mortgages Division One: FC Moylena v Harryville Homers (Forum).