Matthew spot on for Raceview

RACEVIEW survived a crucial test of their Ballymena and Provincial Intermediate League credentials to remain at the top of the table on Saturday.

Monday, 15th March 2010, 6:55 am
Updated Monday, 22nd March 2010, 3:31 pm

As their game against Brantwood at Skegoniel Avenue headed into stoppage time, Jason Cairns' side looked to be heading for only their second defeat in the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored championship as they trailed 1-0.

But the Broughshane men were awarded a penalty kick and Matthew Boyd kept his nerve to give Raceview a vital point.

Elsewhere in the intermediate division, Ross Steele scored all four of Clough Rangers Athletic's goals in their 4-3 win at Cookstown Olympic.

Meanwhile, in the junior section, the big surprise of the day was the 5-0 defeat Carniny Amateurs inflicted on Ballymoney United Reserves, who had only conceded 20 goals in their previous 18 league games.

FIXTURES

Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, March 20, are:

McReynolds Cup, round two: Clough Rangers Ath v Ballycastle United.

O'Gorman Cup, round one: Portglenone v Rasharkin United.

Junior Division One: Glebe Rangers Res v Raceview Athletic; Killymoon Rangers Res v Chimney Corner Res.

Junior Division Two: Ballyclare North End v Demesne Strollers.

Junior Division Three: Grange Rangers II v Antrim Rovers.

Canada Trophy, round one: Carniny Amateurs v Magherafelt Sky Blue Res.

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Brantwood 1, Raceview 1: This was a very close game with the result in doubt right up to the final whistle.

Brantwood got the breakthrough on the 47thn minute when a Raceview defender deflected the ball into his own net.

After this goal Raceview had to chase the game but Brantwood stood firm in defence then with the game into stoppage time Raceview were awarded a penalty which Matt Boyd converted to share the points.

Cookstown Olympic 3, Clough Rangers Athletic 4: Clough got off to a quick start in this game with Ross Steele scoring their first goal on the 10th minute.

Olympic soon got back on level terms when Clough concede a penalty on the 15th minute which saw Gary Maguire convert from the spot.

Clough continued to have the better of the attacking play for a time and a penalty scored by Ross Steele on the 20th minute saw them back in front.

A brace of goals from Ross Steele on the 43rd and 55th minutes saw him take his tally to four in the game.

Olympic were by no means out of the game and a goal scored by Gary Maguire on the 65th followed by another scored by Barry Hughes on the 70th minute saw them in with a great chance to save the game. After this it was nip and tuck but Clough held on for the win.

Desertmartin 6, Portglenone 3: Desertmartin were early on the attack taking the lead after Stevie Biggar scored on the 10th minute then followed this up when Jim Scott scored on the 31st minute.

Portglenone got back into the game after Conleth McAteer scored on the 61st minute but then a hat-trick of goals scored by Colin Overend on the 65th, 70th and 72nd minutes saw Desertmartin four goals clear.

Owen McAlynn pulled a goal back for Portglenone on the 75th minute but Stevie Biggar replied with his second goal on the 80th minute then the final goal was scored by Jason Crawford for Portglenone on the 85th minute.

Other result: Rasharkin United 6, Ballycastle United 1.

CRAWFORD CUP

Round two result: Kilbride Swifts 3, FC Ballynure 0.

JUNIOR DIVISION ONE

Carniny Amateurs 5, Ballymoney United Reserves 0: This was a cracking win for the young Carniny team and should bolster them up for the remainder of the season.

Carniny took the lead after a shot from Adam Whitehurst was deflected into the Ballymoney net.

There was no question about the second Carniny goal after good work by Magill, Whitehurst beat the advancing keeper then completed his hat-trick when he outpaced the visiting defence before scoring on the 61st minute.

Ballymoney had it all to do after this but goals from Tyler Norwood and Matthew O'Flaherty on the 70th and 80th minute killed off any hope Ballymoney had.

Raceview Athletic 4, Chimney Corner Reserves 1: Both teams started off cautiously in this game but after David Campbell scored for Raceview on the 31st minute, Corner had to chase the game.

Raceview extended their lead when Jason Paul scored on the 35th minute and added to this when Andrew Bonnar scored on the 72nd minute.

An own goal conceded by Raceview on the 80th minute gave Corner hope but a fourth goal for race view scored by Andrew Bonnar on the 87th minute settled the result.

Other results: Newtownabbey FC 3, Tobermore United Reserves 3; Cookstown Athletic 3, Ballynure Old Boys 'B' 5.

JUNIOR DIVISION TWO

Results: 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 4, Desertmartin Swifts 2; Moyola Park Olympic 2, Cookstown Olympic Colts 1.

JUNIOR DIVISION THREE

Antrim Rovers 2, Newtownabbey Sevens Reserves 1: Sevens took the lead after Paul Chambers scored on the ninth minute but were soon matched by the Rovers who equalised through Jonny Rogers on the 21st minute.

Rovers then edged in front on the 49th minute when Darryl McNeil scored and though chances came and went for both teams this proved to be the winning goal.

Other results: Ballyclare United 2, Dundrod Old Boys 1; Grange Rangers II 3, Woodlands 1.

CANADA TROPHY ROUND ONE

FC Larne 3, Demesne Strollers 2: It was a very late goal that won the tie for Larne as the game was deep into stoppage time when the goal came.

Larne took the lead when Lee Magill scored on the 32nd minute and doubled this after Gareth McConnell scored on the 37th minute to have a two goal cushion at half-time.

Demesne then got going in the second half pulling a goal back after Ian McCracken headed in on the 55th minute and then got back level through a good goal scored by Jon Alexander on the 70th minute.

Play was then into stoppage time and extra time looming when Sencer Yilmaz scored the winner for Larne.

Other results: Mallusk Athletic 6, Ballynure Old Boys Youth 6 (aet, Mallusk won 4-3 on pens); Finvoy 0, Newtownabbey Sevens 3; FC Ballynure Reserves 0, Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 6.

Preliminary round result: Red Star 2, Newtownabbey FC Reserves 1.