YFCU members educated on red meat supply chain through new virtual competition

Last week 410 YFCU members took part in a new virtual competition Live To Dead competition kindly sponsored by Dunbia Group (Dawn Meats).

Wednesday, 2nd December 2020, 9:03 am
Picture from left to right: Kenny Linton, agricultural manager, Dunbia Group, Zita McNaugher, YFCU president, Janet Dobson, Dunbia Group, and Claire Windrum, Dunbia Group
Picture from left to right: Kenny Linton, agricultural manager, Dunbia Group, Zita McNaugher, YFCU president, Janet Dobson, Dunbia Group, and Claire Windrum, Dunbia Group

The aim of the competition was to increase members knowledge of their red meat supply chain through matching beef livestock to the correct carcass.

A spokesperson for Dunbia said: “We are proud to sponsor YFCU. It is always a pleasure to see members visit our processing facility in Dungannon and taking part in our Live to Dead events.

“Unfortunately, we have been unable to hold this year’s event, however we are delighted to continue the tradition by organising a virtual Live to Dead event from the comfort of members’ homes.

“We pride ourselves in helping to educate future generations and we hope that this virtual event will allow members to put theory into practice when selecting beef cattle for slaughter.”

Results

First, Kyle Allen, Bleary YFC, 12-14

Second, Charlie Beattie, Bleary YFC, 12-14

Third, Andrew Mayne, Annaclone and Magherally YFC, 12-14

First, Andrea McFarland, Newtownstewart YFC, 14-16

Second, Christine Clements, Derg Valley YFC, 14-16

Third, Kacey Bowman, Killinchy YFC, 14-16

First, Sarah McFarland, Newtownstewart YFC, 16-18

Joint second, Dylan Conn, Newtownhamilton YFC and Bronagh Carlin Cappagh YFC, 16-18

First, Joshua McClements, Ballywalter YFC, 18-21

Second Bobby Wilson, Collone YFC, 18-21

Joint third, Natalie Burrows, Cappagh YFC and Rachel McNeilly, Randalstown YFC, 18-21

First, Zoe Maguire, Bleary YFC, 21-25

Second, Robert Clements, Seskinore YFC, 21-25

Third, Philip Buchanan, Gleno Valley YFC, 21-25

First, Stuart Cromie, Annaclone and Magherally YFC, 25-30

Second, Helena Clements, Derg Valley YFC, 25-30

Third, Richard Marshall, Clanabogan YFC, 25-30