Ladies are a Knock-out!
The Cullybackey ladies followed up their opening week draw with Minnesota with a 7-1 humbling of Knockeden Lodge.
Elsewhere in Logan's Removals Division Two, there were wins for newcomers Slemish Tavern and Michelin Club, while Buffs Club and Horse & Jockey shared the points in a 4-4 draw.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn Gallaher Division One, meanwhile, Drifters fired another warning that they will again be the team to beat with a second successive whitewash, this time at the expense of Fountain Bar.
They are joined on maximum points by BT/PO and Towers Tavern, while there were also wins for Greenhills Bar and Social Club.
The best individual performance of the week was a 16-dart leg from Mike Stubbs (BT/PO) followed by: 17 - Davy Martin, Geoffrey Matthews; 18 - Bobby Carson, Roy Gilchrist, Jonny Douglas; 19 - Rodney White, Fred McDowell; 20 - Rab Lynn, Leonard McKeegan; 21 - Davy McFall x2, Davy Martin, Clifford Marcus, James Carlisle, Rodney Cubitt, Paul Shirley, Fred McDowell, Colin McCaughren.
Jonny Douglas (Fountain Arrows) had the week's best finish wth a 136 checkout, followed by: 110 - Clifford Marcus (Michelin) and 108 - Paul Shirley (H&J).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJohn Elder and Geoffrey Matthews (Drifters) and Andy Leckey (H&J) all hit 180s.
GALLAHER DIVISION ONE
Fountain Arrows 2, Greenhills Bar 6: Arrows - Robert Beggs (23), Jonny Douglas (18) 136 finish. Greenhills - John Kane 2-0, Shane Carlin 2-0, Leonard McKeegan (20) 2-0, Gabriel Kerr (22-23) 2-0, Steven McIlroy (23-23) 2-0, Dave Kane 2-1.
Ladysmith 2, BT/PO Club 6: Ladysmith - Davy Wilson 2-0, James Elder 2-0. BT/PO - Mike Stubbs (16) 2-1, Derek Campbell 2-1, Billy Gay (24) 2-1, Glenn Gilmour (23) 2-1, John Bamber 2-0.
The Drifters 8, Fountain Bar 0: Drifters - Davy McFall (21-21) 2-0, Geoff Wylie 2-0, Rodney White (19) 2-0, Geoffrey Matthews (17) 180 2-0, Davy Martin (17-21) 2-0, Brian Elder 2-0, John Elder (22) 180 2-0, Darnell McCrory 2-1.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDiamond Bar 1, Towers Tavern 7: Diamond - Ryan Gault (24) 2-0. Towers - Billy McDowell 2-0, Noel Craig (17) 2-1, Colin McCaughren 2-1, Trevor Johnston (21) 2-1, William Parkhill 2-1, Gary Dempster (22) 2-0, Fred McDowell (21-19) 2-0.
Clough Rangers 3, Social Club 5: Clough - Roy Gilchrist (23-18) 2-1, Jimmy Finlay (24) 2-0, Rab Lynn (21) 2-1. Social - Samuel Balmer 2-0, Herbie Balmer 2-0, Stephen Hamer 2-0, Rodney Thompson 2-0, Chris Greer 2-0.
LOGAN'S REMOVALS DIVISION TWO
Central Arms 2, Slemish Tavern 6: Central - Joe Wallace 2-1, Steven Eaton (22-24) 2-1. Slemish - George Barr 2-0, Noel Kidd 2-1, Paul Adams 2-0, Adie Graham 2-0, Joe Kidd 2-0, Chris Ramsey 2-0,
Buffs Club 4, Horse & Jockey 4: Buffs - Martin Coulter 2-1, Darren Purdy 2-0, Paul Henson 2-0, Alan Service 2-1. Horse - Darren Nelson 2-0, Paul Maternaghan 2-0 John Bamber 2-1, Andy Leckey 180 2-0.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMinnesota Club 2, Michelin Club 6: Minnesota - Brian Hannaway 2-1, Johnny Colville 2-1. Michelin - Brian Hanna 2-1, Robert McCann 2-1, Clifford Marcus (21) 110 finish 2-1, Bobby Carson (18-24) 2-0, Rick McMaster 2-0, Seamus Butler (23-23) 2-0.
Central Swifts 7, Knockeden Lodge 1: Swifts - Donna Service 2-0, Irene Lowry 2-0, Claire Marshall (25) 2-0, Danielle Robinson 2-0, Jane Lowry 2-0, Beverley Rainey 2-0, Anne McKeown 2-0, Annie Greer 2-0. Knockeden - Jim Campbell 2-1.
FIXTURES
League fixtures for this Friday, October 8, are:
Gallaher Division One: Social Club v Diamond Bar; Clough Rangers v Drifters; Towers Tavern v Ladysmith; Fountain Arrows v Fountain Bar; BT/PO Club v Greenhills Bar.
Logan's Removals Division Two: Slemish Tavern v Buffs Club; Horse & Jockey v Minnesota Club; Coach Bar v Central Swifts; Michelin Club v Knockeden Lodge. Bye - Central Arms.