National finals line-up is decided
Times are approximate and are subject to change.
6.30pm: National pairs, Gordon and Raymond Stubbs Ballinderry v Eddie Marsden/Paul Reid Ballinderry.
Ladies triples, Bridie O’Rourke, Sally Duffy, Ann Laverty St Joseph’s v Heather Fleming, Marie and Sally Cushnahan Rock.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7.15pm: National singles, Raymond Stubbs Ballinderry v Noel Graham Loughaghery; Gordon Stubbs Ballinderry v Nigel Charles Soldierstown.
Ladies sungles, Mary McQuillan, Eglantine v Genny Little, Aghagallon.
8pm: National triples, Paul Reid, Gordon and Raymond Stubbs Ballinderry v Howard McMullan, Colin Montgomery, Jonathan McMullan Hilden.
Over-55 pairs, Raymond Gourley/Philip Dennison Loughaghery v Houston Dillon/Richard Martin Soldierstown.
Ladies pairs, to be confirmed.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad9pm: National pairs, David Verner/Michael Beattie Hillsborough Social v Harry Hart/Michael Reid Rock.
National singles, Michael Beattie Hillsborough Social v David Peden Ballinderry.
National rinks, Paul Reid, Gordon Stubbs, Eddie Marsden Raymond Stubbs Ballinderry v Andy Riley, Robert Sloan, Nick and Nathan Haire Hillsborough Social.
Ladies Singles and Triples
Mary and Genny in final
Mary McQuillan, Eglantine will play Aghagallon’s Genny Little in the ladies final at Eglantine tomorrow night (Saturday).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMary saw off the challenge of team mate, Muriel McLernon in Friday night’s semi-final.
Genny reached the decider with victory over Kathleen McCullough, St Mark’s.
Its Rock v St Joseph’s in the ladies triples and it should be an interesting final.
Bridie O’Rourke, Sally Duffy and Ann Laverty made up the St Joseph’s triple.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Rock three winning their way through were Heather Fleming, Marie Cushnahan and Sally Cushnahan.
Fixtures
Next week’s fixtures in the Roy Kennedy Fuels Lisburn Indoor Bowling League for week commencing Monday, November 23.
SECTION A: Hillsborough Social v St Paul’s; Tuesday, Killaney v Eglantine, Priesthill v St Mark’s; Wednesday, Soldierstown v Ballinderry.
SECTION B: Monday, Lambeg Parish v Rock, St Joseph’s v Seymour Hill; Tuesday, Pond Park v Derriaghy; Thursday, Sloan Street v Hilden.
SECTION C: Wednesday, Lisburn Masonic v St Colman’s Lambeg; Thursday, Suffolk v St Columba’s; Friday, St Colman’s Dunmurry v St Clare’s.