Shooter Sharples' trophy treble
While the destiny of the first team leading scorer’s trophy was always going to be a foregone conclusion, it was no surprise that Nicky captured the committee’s and the players’ player of the year awards.
The manager’s award went to the man who had helped set up so many of Nicky’s 29 goals, strike partner Andy Kane.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdElsewhere, there was a double winner in Gary Patterson, who got the manager’s and players’ vote for the second team player of the year.
There was also a special presentation to mark the selection of Seconds’ goalkeeper Conor Brown for the Northern Amateur League Under 19s squad. As Conor was still returning from the tournament in Italy, his award was received by his father, Mark.
Chairman Billy Manderson welcomed the good turnout of players and friends, thanking them for their support, with a special thanks going to sponsors ‘Dobbin’s Inn’ (Firsts), and ‘Abbey Insurance’ (Seconds).
The chairman also expressed thanks to the respective managers Jim Pherson (Firsts) and Robert Fleming (Seconds) and their respective backroom staff; the players for all their efforts over the season; club treasurer Harry Millar, secretary Robert Craig, Frankie Robinson, Jackie Nicholl and Raymond Dempster for all their help and co operation, and also K & L Catering, Carrickfergus, for the delicious meal.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBilly announced the following winners, who received their awards from Mrs Maureen Fallis:
Captain’s Award; Paul Mathers.
Second Team:
Committee’s Player of the Year; Steven Smyth.
Players’ Player of the Year; Gary Patterson.
Manager’s Player of the Year; Gary Patterson.
First Team:
Leading Goalscorer; Nicky Sharples
Committee’s Player of the Year; Nicky Sharples
Players’ Player of the Year; Nicky Sharples
Manager’s Player of the Year; Andy Kane
Young Player of the Year; Christopher Monteith.
Clubman of the Year; Robert Fleming.
Davy is double awards winner
Davy Freyne was a popular double winner, with the ex-Nottingham Forest, Cork City and Ballyclare Comrades defender receiving the Nortel manager’s and players’ player of the year awards.
With club official Jim Shaw on the way back from Italy with the Under 19 squad, it was secretary John McMinn who announced the following winners:
George McKane Cup for the Second Team Players’ Player of the Year; Matthew Doyle
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJim Hooks Cup for Second Team Manager’s Player of the Year; Peter McCartney.
Paul Malone Cup for Second Team Leading Goalscorer; Steven Coppin (24 goals).
Laurence Scott Cup for First Team Leading Goalscorer; Mark Wilkinson (26 goals).
Gary Gourley Memorial Cup for Players’ Player of the Year; Davy Freyne.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFreddie Cole Memorial Cup for Manager’s Player of the Year; Davy Freyne
Slemish Cup for the Supporters’ Player of the Year; Wayne Lorrimer
Brian Smyth Memorial Cup for Clubman of the Year; kit man Andy Arthurs.
Marksman Steele wins a brace
Larne manager Paul Millar was the special guest at Larne Tech Old Boys’ annual dinner dance, held in the Kiln.
Chairman Gary Morton announced the following winners:
Second Team Player of the Year; Matthew Hyslop
Second Team Players’ Player of the Year; Steven Graham
Second Team Leading Goalscorer; David Steele.
First Team Player of the Year; Martin Steele
First Team Players’ Player of the Year; Rab Hunter.
First Team Leading Goalscorer; Martin Steele
Young Player of the Year; Christopher Morton.
Clubman of the Year; Gary Morton
Congratulations to Christopher Morton who was away in Italy last week, with the Northern Amateur League Under 19s squad.