BSML round-up: Carniny top performers in Junior Shield

0
Have your say

Carniny Rangers led the way on a fairly disappointing day for firmus energy Ballymena Saturday Morning League sides in the Toals County Antrim Junior Shield.

Just five of the locals sides who took to the pitch made it through to the second round, among them Carniny, who thrashed Malachians II 8-0.

Raceview's Colin Craig makes the most of FC Antrim player Sean Redmond slipping. INBT40-236AC

Raceview's Colin Craig makes the most of FC Antrim player Sean Redmond slipping. INBT40-236AC

They were joined in the hat by Waveney Swifts, Newpark Olympic - who won an all-BSML tie with neighbours Templepatrick - Ahoghill Rovers and Ballykeel.

CO ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD

Carniny Rangers 8, Malachians II 0: Carniny took an early lead when Frazer Young’s ball into the box was picked up by Richard Reid whose cross was sharply finished at the near post by Rico Wylie.

Richard Reid was next to capitalise on slack play in the Mals back four and he made no mistake in front of goal to double the lead on 25 minutes.

Two early second half goals ended the game as a contest. Frazer Young robbed Brendan Kelly on the half way line and his defence splitting pass left Richard Reid one on one with Hickey.

The big striker made no mistake before turning provider 2 minutes later to play in Rico Wylie for his second on 58 minutes to make it 4-0.

Wylie grabbed his hat trick on 62 minutes after being put through by Leslie McCaughern.

Not to be outdone Reid got his third ten minutes later to make it 6-0 for the home side.

Daly Mooney came on as a sub soon after and managed to get on the score sheet instantly with a good strike from 20 yards out in the 77th minute.

Richard Reid then grabbed his fourth after a neat flick through by Mooney left him well placed to score and complete a comprehensive win.

Waveney Swifts 4, Downshire YM II 0: Waveney turned in one of their best performances of the season to run out 4-0 winners.

A Waveney win became a possibility early into the first half after a quick one two between Gareth Mott and Michael Law, then another one two between Michael Law and Michael Yaxley before the ball was laid into the path of Martin Law who calmly chested the ball down and hit the ball on the half volley to the keeper’s left to send Waveney 1-0 up after 15minutes.

Sofian Laimehe’s work on the right wing paid dividends as he sent a low cross into Gareth Mott who calmly chipped the opposition goalkeeper to notch his first goal of the season.

The second half began with a continual onslaught of Waveney corners and Michael Law swung in a pin point cross for Glenn Gilmour to score his second goal in two games from the back to make it 3-0 with 20minutes left.

Marc Copeland hit the post before Gary Boyd, club captain made it 4-0 to Waveney in the dying moments.

Templepatrick 1, Newpark Olympic 5: Newpark held off a Templepatrick revival at the start of the second half before running out easy winners.

After a closely contested open 20 minutes Olympic opened the scoring with Thomas Rowan supplying the through ball for Alan Gifford to slot home.

Newpark wasted no time in grabbing a second two minutes later through Marky Freeburn.

Early in the second half, a slack defensive pass let in Templepatricks Sam Rawlinson to make it 2-1.

Newpark then put the game to bed when Rab Crawford put Marky Freeburn in to make it 3-1 and Newpark grabbed a fourth goal when Mark Goudy crossed for Stephen Kingsbury to head home. Kingsbury then became provider for Thomas Rowan to hammer home in the last minute.

FIRMUS ENERGY DIVISION ONE

Raceview 5, FC Antrim 1: These two teams have held their own since gaining promotion to Division One but it was Raceview who ran out easy winners with a brace from both Colin Craig and Reece Kernohan.

Raceview opened well but it took them until 27 minutes before they broke the deadlock. Reece Kernohan played the ball to Mark Ritchie who squared the ball back for Colin Craig to fire home.

It was 2-0 soon after when Antrim keeper Martin Campbell took a quick free kick which fell to Jamie Craig and his cross was knocked back by Andy Duncan for Colin Craig to hammer home.

Three minutes later Antrim reduced the deficit to one when Graham Stronge worked his way down the right and sent over a deep cross to the back post for Sean Hale who rose highest to head home.

It was Raceview who got the next goal when Mark Watson played the ball to Mark Ritchie who got to the by line before digging out a cross which Antrim keeper Martin Campbell failed to collect and Reece Kernohan was on hand to head home.

Raceview were gifted their next goal 15 minutes from time when a defensive mix-up resulted in the ball breaking to Reece Kernohan to slot into the empty net before Jamie Craig completed the scoring for Raceview.

Harryville Homers 6, Abbeyview 1: Jasin Magill reacted quickest to slide in and open the scoring for the Champions.

The Harryville side had to wait until just before half time to add to their tally when star striker Paul McNeill produced a plum shot on the volley.

Roy Robinson brought the visitors back into the game when he latched on to Henry Nutter’s pass before unleashing a peach of a shot but David McWhirter restored Homers’ two goal advantage when his 25 yard drive flew past the keeper.

Two Homers subs then combined as Jason Logan supplied a slide rule pass for David Nicholl to finish with aplomb with his first touch of the ball.

New boy Marcus Spratt added a fifth goal from close range and Jason Logan finished it off when he gathered the ball in the box and showed composure to slot past the Abbeyview keeper.

OTHER RESULTS

Toals Co Antrim Junior Shield Round 1a: Killough 6, Randalstown FC 1; Kashmir Bilbao 4, Sporting Ballymoney; Ahoghill Rovers 2, Kircubbin FC 0; Lisnafillan Swifts 0, Woodvale FC II 1; Greenwell Star 5, FC Moylena 1; Bangor Swifts II 1, Holywell 0; Clough Rangers 2, Brentwood FC 4; Donard Hospital II 3, St Comgalls FC 0; Cloughmills 2, Grove United II 5; Atletico Antrim 1, Shorts FC II 2; Dunmurry Rec II 0, Ballykeel 2.

firmus energy Division One: Connor 4, FC Penarol 2.

firmus energy Division Two: Carnlough Swifts 3, Braid United 3; Cullybackey Olympic 1, Galgorm Blues 9; Glenravel 3, Seven Towers 1.

firmus energy Division Three: Woodside 0, Steadfast 0; Cushendall 1, Wakehurst Star 0.

FIXTURES

Saturday, October 4 - Toals Co Antrim Junior Shield Round 1b (1-30pm): FC Penarol v Saintfield AYC (Showgrounds 5); Woodside v FC Whiteabbey (Wakehurst 6); Rathcoole Res v Galgorm Blues; Connor FC v Carnmoney FC (Connor); Ahoghill Thistle v Remo (Ahoghill); St Lukes v Michelin FC; Seven Towers v Realta Na Cromoige (Showgrounds 4); Ards Rangers II v Carnlough Swifts; Glenravel v Finaghy FC (Dunfane 1); Castlewellan Town FC v Steadfast; Cullybackey Olympic v Albert Foundry II (Tober Park); Abbeyview FC v Ballybogey FC (Forum); Riverdale v Sandy Row FC (Wakehurst 2).

Co Antrim Post O’Kane Cup round three (10.15pm): Carniny Rangers v Harryville Homers (Wakehurst 1); Clough Rangers v Holywell (Clough).

firmus energy Division One: FC Antrim v Ballykeel (Forum); FC Moylena v All Saints OB (Forum).

firmus energy Division Two: Lisnafillan Swifts v Braid United; St Comgalls v Cloughmills; Waveney Swifts v Ahoghill Rovers @ Waveney 2

firmus energy Division Three: Sporting Ballymoney v Atletico Antrim; Randalstown v Rectory Rovers; Templepatrick v Wakehurst Star (Forum).